business.govt.nz"
Search this website
| Options Options
Search Type
Home > About this site > Privacy Statement
Document Actions
 

Privacy Statement

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of procurement.govt.nz know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or disclose personal information collected or received through this website except as set out in this statement.

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected through the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment’s (MBIE) website: www.procurement.govt.nz

 

Collection, storage and use

You can use procurement.govt.nz without disclosing any personal information however MBIE requires you to provide some personal information when you register to use inSource.

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example, for them to administrate or work on the site. We will store and keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, and third parties will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

We will generally only use personal information provided to us through this website for the purpose you provided it (e.g., to administer, evaluate and improve the site, to improve our services and to action or respond to the information provided). We may also use personal information provided to us through this website to enforce confidentiality obligations and for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act (e.g., with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through this site constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through this website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

 

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information; and, if applicable
  • request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information that a correction was sought but not made.

 

Contact details

If you want to check personal information that we hold, please write to: procurement@mbie.govt.nz.

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and the contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit privacy.org.nz.

 

Statistical information

We collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address;
  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the site;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site;
  • the device you used to access the site;
  • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • the incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by some MBIE staff.

Last updated 19 November 2014