Our privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to personal information collected through the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment’s (MBIE) website business.govt.nz, and all its subsites. It also explains how we treat personal information if you call the business.govt.nz contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use business.govt.nz without disclosing any personal information. You can also choose to set up a business.govt.nz account which will let you:

  • find and save advice that’s personalised to your business
  • register for training and events
  • receive information tailored to you through newsletters and alerts.

You will not be able to register for training or events if you do not have a business.govt.nz account. When you register for an event not run by business.govt.nz, we may direct you to an external registration page which will have its own privacy policy.

Saving information to your business.govt.nz account  

Some of our tools now have a “save” feature, which means you can:

  • pick up where you leave off while working through our tools and resources
  • save your results when you complete a tool.

You need to have a business.govt.nz account to be able to use this feature. At present, you can save information from our Climate Action Toolbox and Cash Flow Forecaster tools to your account, but we will be extending this feature to our other tools over time. The information you save to your account is kept private – it will not be accessed, used or shared by MBIE or any third party contractors.

Climate Action Toolbox(external link)

Cash Flow Forecaster(external link)

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through this website – for example, in comments, questions, registration or feedback. This information will be viewable by:

  • site administrators
  • MBIE staff, as appropriate
  • third-party contractors who administrate or work on the site.

Electronic alerts and newsletters

When you subscribe to one of our alerts or newsletters, we store the details you provide in a secure third-party database called Qrious. We will ask you to provide your name and email address so we can send you future alerts or electronic newsletters. When you opt out from an alert or newsletter, we will delete your details from our database.

Privacy Policy(external link) — Qrious

Collection of personal information

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by legislation administered by MBIE) to provide some personal information when you complete an online form, for example:

  • by submitting information to the Registrar through an online service or the site Contact form
  • to register for an event
  • to subscribe to site updates or news.

Holding information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example to administer or work on the site. We will store and keep it secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020. Any third parties will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information provided or collected through this website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information, for example:

  • to investigate a complaint, or
  • where you give consent for the information to be shared.

MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through this website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

We will primarily use personal information provided to us through this website for the purpose you provided it, for example:

  • to administer, evaluate and improve the site
  • to improve our services
  • to action or respond to the information provided.

We may also use personal information provided to us through this website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act, for example:

  • with your consent, for a directly related purpose
  • where the law permits or requires it.

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which it may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information (including personal information) provided to or through this site constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information:

  • under the Official Information Act 1982
  • to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. To maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring. This includes activity logging, analysis and auditing.

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third-party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third-party suppliers will have access to:

  • monitoring and logging information
  • information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers, we record all telephone calls answered in our contact centre. This helps us identify how we can provide you with better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes. This helps us improve the quality of our customer service and ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to support any transactions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

You can request a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer. We will make this available to you unless we have a lawful reason for withholding the information it contains.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • ask us if we hold personal information about you
  • access that information
  • request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you can ask that a statement be attached to the information, noting that a correction was sought but not made.

If you want to check the personal information that we hold, you can:

  • call us on 0800 424 946
  • email us at info@business.govt.nz, or
  • write to us at:

    Privacy Officer
    Companies Office
    Northern Business Centre
    Private Bag 92061
    Victoria Street West
    Auckland 1142

For more information on privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner(external link)

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve this site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The information will be viewable by site administrators and certain other MBIE staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • the device you used to access the site
  • your operating system (for example Windows XP or Mac OSX)
  • the type of web browser you use (for example, Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox)
  • heat maps or recordings of areas clicked on the website
  • incidental matters like screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example, by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

MBIE uses cookies on this website to track individual user journeys. We use cookies to gather data about trends in site usage using tools such as Google Analytics and Hotjar. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the MBIE website. We may use this data to:

  • enhance your browsing experience
  • improve our website
  • identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our site, and
  • target advertising to you.

Using Google Analytics means that we can advertise to visitors who have viewed certain pages on our site. This could be in the form of:

  • an advertisement on the Google search results page
  • a site in the Google Display Network, or
  • somewhere on Facebook.

Using Hotjar means we can better understand our users’ needs, for example:

  • how much time they spend on which pages
  • which links they choose to click
  • what users do and don’t like.

We may use this information to optimise our service.

Hotjar uses cookies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices. This includes:

  • a device's IP address – processed during your session and stored anonymously
  • device screen size and device type - unique device identifiers
  • browser information
  • geographic location (country only)
  • the preferred language used to display our website.

Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in an anonymised user profile. Hotjar does not use any of the data collected on our behalf. For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.

Hotjar Support(external link)

Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve advertisements based on someone’s past visits to the business.govt.nz website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our privacy policy as well as Google and Facebook's privacy policies.

Google Privacy Policy(external link)

Facebook Privacy Policy (external link)

Hotjar privacy Policy (external link)

The types of Advertising Features implemented on the MBIE website may include:

  • remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Impression Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform integrations
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting
  • Facebook Pixel.

You can opt-out of remarketing by visiting the following pages on Google and Facebook.

Google – block certain ads(external link)

Facebook – your ad preferences(external link)

Hotjar – do not track(external link)

You can manually disable cookies at any time – check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website.

business.govt.nz tools

We have a number of different tools available on our site.

See all the business.govt.nz tools

The Digital Boost Skills Training and Support

The Digital Boost Skills Training and Support initiatives requires you to register for the training being offered. If you choose to register you will need to create an account with a third party provider (The Mind Lab Limited) who provides the training on behalf of MBIE. To create an account you’ll need to provide your name, email address, NZBN, region and business structure. You can also provide optional information about your business including:

  • industry
  • number of people employed
  • how long your business has been operating.

You may also choose to subscribe to the business.govt.nz newsletter.

Climate Action Toolbox

The Climate Action Toolbox requires you to select answers to several questions before showing your results.

If you choose to save your results and come back to them later, you will need to have a business.govt.nz account. You may also choose to subscribe to updates about the tool, and to the business.govt.nz newsletter.

The Climate Action Toolbox was created by business.govt.nz and the Sustainable Business Network, in association with BNZ, EECA, Meridian Energy, NZ Trade & Enterprise, Waka Kotahi and DNA design.

Funding Explorer

The Funding Explorer tool requires you to enter an amount of funding and select answers to several questions before showing your results.

Cash Flow Forecaster

The Cash Flow Forecaster requires you to enter financial information about your business before it will display your cash flow forecasts. If you choose to save this information to come back to later, you will need to have a business.govt.nz account.

Note that the web browser you access this tool on may use web cookies to remember the financial data you enter.

Do business online

The Do business online tool requires you to select answers to several questions before showing your results.

Compliance Matters

The Compliance Matters tool requires you to provide an email address to save an action list and send reminders. Business.govt.nz does not collect or store these email addresses. Some browsers may auto fill an email address previously entered if the cache has not been cleared but this is not related to any action by business.govt.nz.

MBIE will be collecting statistics from the Compliance Matters tool including information on items saved to action lists. This information is anonymised and cannot be traced back to an email address used to save an action list.

Employee Cost Calculator

The Employee Cost Calculator tool requires you to provide an email address to email their calculation results. Business.govt.nz does not collect or store these email addresses.

Employment Agreement Builder

The Employment Agreement Builder (EAB) tool requires you to send your completed agreement(s) to a secure email address. You will also be asked for an email address if you start an employment agreement and intend to finish it at a later date. These email addresses are stored within the EAB tool and used to send you a link to return to your draft agreement. Stored email addresses are inaccessible to MBIE and the EAB tool service provider.

The tool will store this email address until the agreement is complete. Once you complete your employment agreement, your email address will be deleted from the tool and business.govt.nz. These email addresses will not be used for marketing purposes unless you opt-in to receive marketing emails.

In the event that you do not complete an employment agreement, private information, like employer and employee names, will be deleted. You will have to retype these fields when you return to your draft agreement. Any draft agreement not reopened in 90 days will be deleted, along with your email address.

Once you have completed your employment agreement, all information will be deleted from both the tool and business.govt.nz.

Self-assessment tools

In order to display your results, the self-assessment tools ask for some anonymous information about your business, including:

  • industry
  • number of people employed
  • how long your business has been operating.

If you want to save your results and come back to them later, business.govt.nz collects your email address to send a link to the results. It also offers you the option to sign up to two separate newsletters. This email address will only be used again by business.govt.nz if you subscribe to one or both newsletters. Note that if you save your results but do not subscribe to a newsletter, your email address is not retained, and will not be further accessed or used by MBIE.

 Workplace Policy Builder

The Workplace Policy Builder (WPB) tool requires you to send your completed workplace policy to a secure email address. You will also be asked for an email address if you start a workplace policy and intend to finish it at a later date. These email addresses are stored within the WPB tool and used to send you a link to return to your draft policy. Stored email addresses are inaccessible to MBIE and the WPB tool service provider.

The tool will store this email address until the workplace policy has been completed. Once you complete your workplace policy, your email address will be deleted from the tool and business.govt.nz. These email addresses will not be used for marketing purposes unless you opt-in to receive marketing emails.

In the event that you do not complete your workplace policy you will have to retype these fields when you return to your draft workplace policy. Any draft workplace policy not reopened in 90 days will be deleted, along with your email address.

Once you have completed your workplace policy, all information will be deleted from the tool and business.govt.nz.

Storing and collecting information from business.govt.nz tools  

The information you choose to provide in our tools is held by MBIE. However, where appropriate information may be stored or accessed by authorised third parties who provide services to us (such as IT contractors).

MBIE also collects statistics from business.govt.nz tools. This information is anonymous and cannot be traced back to any user. The statistics MBIE collects may be shared with our partners.

Note that some browsers may autofill your previously entered selections if your cache has not been cleared. This is not related to any action by business.govt.nz.

Our contact details

Contact us if you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy.

Contact us

Last modified: February 2022