Skip to main content

Our privacy policy

Here’s where you’ll find the business.govt.nz privacy policy.

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected through the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment’s (MBIE) website business.govt.nz. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the business.govt.nz contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use business.govt.nz without disclosing any personal information. For exceptions and/or additional information, see also the section on business.govt.nz tools below.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through this website (eg in comments, questions or feedback). This information will be viewable by site administrators, MBIE staff (as appropriate) and sometimes third-party contractors who administrate or work on the site.

Electronic alerts and newsletters

When you subscribe to one of our alerts or newsletters, the details you provide may be stored in a secure third-party database (for example, Campaign Monitor). You'll be asked to provide your name and email address so we can send you future alerts or electronic newsletters. When you unsubscribe to our alert or newsletter, your details will be deleted from the database. 

Campaign Monitor Privacy Policy (external link)

Collection of personal information

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by legislation administered by MBIE) to provide some personal information when you complete an online form (eg by submitting information to the Registrar through an online service, or through the site Contact form or a form to subscribe to site updates or news).

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administer or work on the site. We will store and keep it secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and any third parties will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through this website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information (eg to investigate a complaint) or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through this website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

We will primarily use personal information provided to us through this website for the purpose you provided it (eg to administer, evaluate and improve the site, to improve our services and to action or respond to the information provided). We may also use personal information provided to us through this website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act (eg with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through this site constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing.

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third-party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third-party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in our contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to support any transactions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • Find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • Access that information
  • Request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to check personal information that we hold, please:

Call 0800 424 946, or

Email info@business.govt.nz, or

Write to:
Privacy Officer
Companies Office
Northern Business Centre
Private Bag 92061
Victoria Street West
Auckland 1142

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner (external link)

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve this site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and certain other MBIE staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the site;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site;
  • the device you used to access the site;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

MBIE does not use cookies on this website to gather any personally identifiable information. We use cookies to gather data about trends in site usage using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the MBIE website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve our website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our site, and target advertising to you.

Using Google Analytics means that we can advertise to visitors who have visited certain pages on our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, a site in the Google Display Network, or somewhere on Facebook. Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve advertisements based on someone’s past visits to the business.govt.nz website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our privacy policy as well as the privacy policies of Google (external link) and Facebook (external link) .

Google Privacy Policy (external link)

Facebook Privacy Policy (external link)

The types of Advertising Features implemented on the MBIE website may include:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Impression Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform integrations
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting
  • Facebook Pixel.

You can opt-out of remarketing by visiting the following pages on Google and Facebook:

Google – block certain ads (external link)

Facebook - your ad preferences (external link)

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how (disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website).

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy.

business.govt.nz tools

We have a number of different tools available on our site, see all the business.govt.nz tools here.

Business.govt.nz calendar

Please note that the business.govt.nz calendar is a service provided by Trumba Corporation (Trumba). If you choose to use the Event Actions function in the calendar, for example to subscribe to a calendar, request calendar reminders, or download calendar information, you may be prompted by Trumba to provide personal information such as your name and email address. Personal information provided to Trumba is subject to the Trumba Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use.

When you use Trumba Events Actions you consent to the Trumba Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use.

Trumba Privacy Policy (external link)

Trumba Terms and Conditions of Use (external link)

Compliance Matters

The Compliance Matters tool requires you to provide an email address to save an action list and send reminders. Business.govt.nz does not collect or store these email addresses. Some browsers may auto fill an email address previously entered if the cache has not been cleared but this is not related to any action by business.govt.nz.

MBIE will be collecting statistics from the Compliance Matters tool including information on items saved to action lists. This information is anonymised and cannot be traced back to an email address used to save an action list.

Employee Cost Calculator

The Employee Cost Calculator tool requires you to provide an email address to email their calculation results. Business.govt.nz does not collect or store these email addresses. Some browsers may autofill an email address previously entered if the cache has not been cleared but this is not related to any action by business.govt.nz.

MBIE will be collecting statistics from the Employee Cost Calculator tool including information on refinements made by users to the calculation results. This information is anonymised and cannot be traced back to an email address used to save an action list.

Employment Agreement Builder

The Employment Agreement Builder (EAB) tool requires you to send your completed agreement(s) to a secure email address. You will also be asked for an email address if you start an employment agreement and intend to finish it at a later date. These email addresses will be stored within the EAB tool and used to send you a link to return to your draft agreement. Stored email addresses are inaccessible to MBIE and the EAB tool service provider.

The tool will temporarily store this email address until the agreement has been completed. Once you complete your employment agreement, your email address will be permanently deleted from the tool and business.govt.nz. These email addresses will not be used for marketing purposes unless you opt-in to receive marketing emails.

In the event that you do not complete an employment agreement, private information, for example employer and employee names, will be automatically deleted. You will have to retype these fields when you return to your draft agreement. Any draft agreement that hasn’t been reopened in 90 days will be automatically deleted, along with your email address.

Once you have completed your employment agreement, all information will be permanently deleted from the tool and business.govt.nz.

MBIE will be collecting statistics from the EAB tool. This information is anonymised and cannot be traced back to an email address used to create an agreement.

Self-assessment tools

In order to display your results, the self-assessment tools ask for some anonymous information about your business, including:

  • industry
  • number of people employed
  • how long your business has been operating.

If you want to save your results and come back to them later, business.govt.nz collects your email address to send a link to the results — and offers the option to sign up to two separate newsletters. This email address will only be used again by business.govt.nz if you subscribe to one or both newsletters. Note that if you save your results but do not subscribe to a newsletter, your email address is not retained, and will not be further accessed or used by MBIE.

 Workplace Policy Builder

The Workplace Policy Builder (WPB) tool requires you to send your completed workplace policy to a secure email address. You will also be asked for an email address if you start a workplace policy and intend to finish it at a later date. These email addresses will be stored within the WPB tool and used to send you a link to return to your draft policy. Stored email addresses are inaccessible to MBIE and the WPB tool service provider.

The tool will temporarily store this email address until the workplace policy has been completed. Once you complete your workplace policy, your email address will be permanently deleted from the tool and business.govt.nz. These email addresses will not be used for marketing purposes unless you opt-in to receive marketing emails.

In the event that you do not complete your workplace policy you will have to retype these fields when you return to your draft workplace policy. Any draft workplace policy that hasn’t been reopened in 90 days will be automatically deleted, along with your email address.

Once you have completed your workplace policy, all information will be permanently deleted from the tool and business.govt.nz.

MBIE will be collecting statistics from the WPB tool. This information is anonymised and cannot be traced back to an email address used to create a workplace policy.

Last modified: October 2018